Home
English VersionIrish Version
Search for Click to Search
Advanced Search
Printable Version
All SectionsPractice DirectionsCourt Rules Terms & Sittings
Legal Diary Offices & Maps Judgments & Determinations

District Court Sittings: Provincial District Nos. 13 to 17

District No. 1 - County Donegal
District No. 2 - Counties Leitrim, Donegal and Sligo
District No. 3 - County Mayo
District No. 4 - Counties Galway and Roscommon
District No. 5 - County Cavan and Monaghan
District No. 6 - County Louth
District No. 7 - County Galway
District No. 8 - County Tipperary
District No. 9 - Counties Longford and Westmeath
District No. 10 - Counties Louth and Meath
District No. 12 - Counties Clare and Galway
District No. 13 - Counties Kerry and Limerick 

District No. 15 - Counties Laois and Offaly
District No. 16 - County Wicklow
District No. 17 - County Kerry 
District No. 18 - County Cork
District No. 19 - Cork city
District No. 20 - County Cork
District No. 21 - Counties Cork, Tipperary and Waterford
District No. 22 - Counties Carlow and Kilkenny
District No. 23 - County Wexford
District No. 24 - Waterford city
District No. 25 - County Kildare 

The categories of business encompassed by the titles 'Civil', 'Juvenile', 'Custody' and 'Summary' etc. are set out in the Appendices to the Determination of the President of the District Court dated 3 July, 2006 published in Iris Oifigiúil of 11 July 2006.

District No. 13

District court area and venue

Summary Jurisdiction: Scheduled sitting days and commencement times of courts

District court office for each area

Civil Jurisdiction: Scheduled sitting days and commencement times of court

Limerick sitting at Kilmallock

Second and third Tuesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Fourth Friday in each month at 10.30 a.m. and juvenile at 12.00 noon

Limerick

Third Tuesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

First Thursday in each month at 10.30 a.m. - family only

Limerick
sitting at Mulgrave Street,
Limerick City

Every Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Every Tuesday at 2.30 p.m. - juvenile

First, second, third and fourth Thursday at 10.30 a.m.

First, second, third and fourth Friday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Limerick

-

Limerick
sitting at Merchant's Quay,
Limerick City

-

 Limerick

Each Monday and Wednesday at 10.30 a.m. - family only.

Second and fourth Thursday in each month at 10.30 a.m. - civil only.

Newcastle West

First and fourth Tuesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Third Thursday in each month at 10.30 a.m. and juvenile at 12.00 noon

Second Friday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Limerick

First Tuesday in each month at 10.30 a.m. - civil only.

Second and fourth Thursday in each month at 10.30 a.m. - family only.

 

District No. 15

District court area and venue

Summary Jurisdiction: Scheduled sitting days and commencement times of courts

District court office for each area

Civil Jurisdiction: Scheduled sitting days and commencement times of court

Portlaoise

First, second, third and fourth Thursday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Fourth Friday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Portlaoise

First, second and third Tuesday in each month at 10.30 a.m. - family law only
&
Third Friday in each month at 10.30 a.m. - civil only

Tullamore

First and Third Monday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

First, second, third and fourth Wednesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Tullamore

Seocond and Fourth Monday in each month at 10.30 a.m. Family Law only

 

District No. 16

District court area and venue

Summary Jurisdiction: Scheduled sitting days and commencement times of courts

District court office for each area

Civil Jurisdiction: Scheduled sitting days and commencement times of court

Arklow

Second, third and fourth Wednesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Bray

Second, third and fourth Wednesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Bray

First, second, third and fourth Monday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

First Wednesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

First, second, third and fourth Thursday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Bray

First, second, third and fourth Monday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

First Wednesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

First, second, third and fourth Thursday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Wicklow

Second, third and fourth Tuesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Bray

Second, third and fourth Tuesday in eachmonth at 10.30 a.m.

 

District No. 17

District court area and venue

Summary Jurisdiction: Scheduled sitting days and commencement times of courts

District court office for each area

Civil Jurisdiction: Scheduled sitting days and commencement times of court

Cahirciveen

Second Thursday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Tralee

Second Thursday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Daingean Uí Chúis

Fourth Friday in each month at 11.00 a.m.

Tralee

Fourth Friday in each month at 11.00 a.m.

Kenmare

First Friday in each month at 11.00 a.m.

Tralee

First Friday in each month at 11.00 a.m.

Killarney -

with effect from 1 January 2019

Second Monday in each month at 10.30 a.m.
First, second and third Tuesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Tralee

Second Monday in each month at 10.30 a.m.
First, second and third Tuesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Killorglin

Third Thursday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Tralee

Third Thursday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Tralee -

with effect from 1 January 2019

Fourth Tuesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.
First, second, third and fourth Wednesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.
Fourth Thursday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Tralee

Fourth Tuesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.
First, second, third and fourth Wednesday in each month at 10.30 a.m.
Fourth Thursday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Listowel

First and third Thursday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Tralee

Second Friday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

 

_____________________________
This page updated: 7 January 2019